Privacy & Cookie Policy2018-05-28T15:59:27+00:00

Privacy Policy

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following information about you:

Information you provide to us

You may provide us with information in several ways, including by filling in forms on our websites or on our apps or by corresponding with us by phone and email. This includes information you provide when you request a quote, enter into a contract for the supply of services, enter a competition, promotion or survey or report problems with our services.

The personal information that you provide may include your name, company name, address, email address, phone number and other information about you to enable us to provide you with our services.

Information we collect about you

When you use our websites or apps, we automatically collect information about your device, including your IP address, information about your visit (including how you got to our websites) and how you use our services. We may combine this information with other information you have provided to us or which we have received from other sources.

Information we receive from other sources

If you use any of the other websites or services provided by MCL Services, we may receive information about you or your device in relation to that use, including your IP address, information about your visits how you use the services of MCL Services.

How we use your personal information

We use personal information about you in connection with the following purposes:

  • Providing our services to you and fulfilling your requests
  • Providing you with the information, products and services you request from us.
  • Completing any transaction that you do with us.
  • Administering promotions or competitions that you enter with us.
  • Allowing you to participate in our interactive features when you choose to do so.
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Service improvement and account management
  • Ensuring that our content is presented in the most effective manner for you and your device.
  • Administering our websites and apps and for internal business administration (for example, troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes).
  • Protecting our interests and those of third parties and as part of our efforts to keep our services safe and secure.
  • Managing and operating your account with us.

Legal basis for processing

Our legal basis for processing your personal information for the purposes described above will typically be one of the following:

Contract

It is necessary for us to process your personal information to perform a contract to which you are a party, or to take steps at your request prior to you entering into a contract.

Consent

You have consented to us using your personal information for this purpose (for example, when you create an account with us, agree to receive marketing emails from us or create an alert). You can withdraw your consent at any time by updating your marketing preferences.

Legitimate interests

It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal information to operate, improve and promote our services (for example, when we customise your experience of our services or use your information for analytics purposes) and to protect our business.

Legal obligations

It is necessary for us to use your personal information for us to comply with a legal obligation.

Sharing your personal information

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following circumstances:

Our service providers:

To help us run our business and perform services you request

We may provide your personal information to our business partners, suppliers and subcontractors who provide services to us or where necessary to perform a service that you have requested.

Analytics and search engine providers:

To help us improve our services

We may provide information about your visit to analytics and search engine providers to help us improve and optimise our services. We generally only share this information in a form that does not directly identify you.

We may also share your personal information with third parties for the following reasons:

If we sell or buy any business or assets

If we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of that business or those assets, along with its professional advisers. If uSwitch (or substantially all of its assets) is acquired, personal information held by it about its users will be one of the transferred assets.

To obtain professional advice

We may disclose your personal information to obtain professional advice (for example, from lawyers or financial advisors).

To comply with a legal obligation

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to a request from law enforcement or another regulatory authority. We may disclose your personal information to enforce our agreements with you or to protect the rights, property or safety of uSwitch, its users or others. This includes sharing personal information with other organisations for fraud prevention purposes.

Storing your personal information

We will never transfer, store or process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”).

Unfortunately, transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information, but we cannot guarantee its security and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We keep your personal information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. These periods vary depending on the nature of the information and your interactions with us. You can request deletion of your personal information at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Cookies

We use cookies and other similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our websites and apps (including when you browse third party websites). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our services (for example, to remember your login details and improve our services). We also use cookies and similar technologies to show you more personalised advertising, including uSwitch ads on other websites. You may adjust the settings on your browser to refuse cookies but some of our services may not work if you do so. For detailed information on the cookies we use and why we use them, please read our Cookie Policy.

Your rights

If you are an existing customer, you have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. You can do this at any time by updating your email preferences in your uSwitch account or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any marketing email we send you. You can also opt out of marketing by emailing [email protected]

If you are not a customer, you will have to opt-in via a form on our website for us to process your personal information.

Data protection law gives you the right to access your personal information, to object to the use of your personal information for certain purposes, and the right to erase, restrict or receive a machine-readable copy of your personal information. You can access, update and delete your information by emailing [email protected] or contact us using the address below.

We will handle your request in accordance with the law. This means there may be legal reasons why we cannot fulfil all requests.

Links to third party websites

Our websites and apps may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy does not apply to those other websites and we do not accept liability for the content of any other website. Please check the privacy policy of any other website before submitting any personal information to it.

Contact us

If you have questions about this privacy policy or the way in which uSwitch processes your personal information, you can contact us using the details below:

Post: Data Protection, MCL Services Limited, The Innovation Centre, NWRSP, Derry, BT48 7TG

Email: [email protected]

We hope that we will be able to resolve any questions or concerns you have. However, you may at any time raise your concern with the UK Information Commissioner at:

Post: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF